CONTACT


Band: xrayeyeballs@gmail.com
Booking Agent : annie@panacherock.com
Press Contact : Kip@tellallyourfriendspr.com
Label: lio@kaninerecords.com

Saturday, January 28, 2006

Arnold in Brazil- this is old news but still funny as shit

* Watch the governator show Brazilian women how to dance and suck carrots

Friday, January 27, 2006

The Magical Grid of Bad Emo Haircuts

* The Demonbaby dude even has a Bad Haircut Award on his site. The comic book alter egos are fucking amazing, man

Sexy Bass Player Award + Sexy Bass Player Most Likely To Outdrink You Award

*
goes to Claudia from Babyshakes!
Sexy Bass Player Most Likely To Outdrink You Award goes to Alessandra from Shop Fronts!! She sucks at armwrestling though.

Kevin Federline is just feelin' it

* POPOZAO! This is better than watching people make guitar faces. Video of the Year

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

Sexiest sex rock goddess of 2005

*
Jesus Christ! The sexiest rock girl ever gotta be Bonnie Bloomgarden! Fuckin a, shit man

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

You Spin Me 'Round

*

Siouxsie and the Banshees/ Love in a void

*

Weak ass graffiti writers, Misfits devil-locks, Ronald James Dio's birthday

*

See why Roxy Pain was shut down on WFMU's Cherry Blossom Clinic after a blistering 7 songs. This is a New York band that completely slays- don't sleep on them all you blogger music heads. They play at Tonic on Thursday Jan.19th so go to that show. Don't be a pussy. Plus band members Kayrock and Wolfy make the best posters and t-shirts in town so call them if you need silkscreened originals. They've made shirts/posters for everyone from Mission of Burma to Fucking Champs to Yeahyeahyeahs to most every badass band in NYC.

Sunday, January 15, 2006

ATTN: Meat heads, have some endangered meat

*
Hey meat lovers, ever had panda meat, or bald eagle meat?? Now's you chance. EndangeredMeat.com Be sure to check out the commercial. I think Franz from Bastardly would be interested in this. He found an old cookbook from the 60's with lost ground beef recipes, and is going to throw a meat-fest party soon. He was also the founder of the pork trifecta breakfast sandwich (bacon,ham,sausage) way back inna day. In other meat news- Dumont Burger on Bedford Ave has some mini burgers that are bangin'. I think there's a veggie burger too for the veggie heads.

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

JT Leroy is the Milli Vanilli of books

*
I knew that little twerp was a big phony! "...The New York article, written by Stephen Beachy, portrayed Ms. Albert, 40, and Mr. Knoop, 39, as unfulfilled rock musicians who concocted the character of JT Leroy to gain access first to literary circles and, later, to celebrities." Unfullifilled rock musicians? man these writers must hate each other haha

Friday, January 06, 2006

Ass-vertisements

*
Fuck yeah! You can now advertise on hot girl's asses. Slap your company on someone's ass!! This technique is way better than slapping your brand on one of those new VW bugs or some Hummer.

Thursday, January 05, 2006

Jesus swimming

* This is kinda relaxing to watch. [LINK]

Monday, January 02, 2006

Cheesy animal of the month

* Manatee